Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce wins dash double in Jamaican Trials – weekly round-up

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce wins sprint double in Jamaican Trials - weekly round-up

The 34-year-old Jamaican appears to be like set for a strong dash double in Japan as we convey you one other wrap-up from this week’s outcomes all over the world

All eyes have been on the US Olympic Team Trials and Müller British Championshipshowever there have been different main occasions taking place with world 100m champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce exhibiting that the Jamaican girls can problem the Individuals in Tokyo within the relays as nationwide championships have been held all around the world.

Jamaican Olympic Trials, June 26-27
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce continued her gorgeous 100m kind with a ten.71/1.0 win over Shericka Jackson’s 10.82. Jackson had run 10.77/0.9 in her semi finals.

Elaine Herah-Thompson was third in 10.84 after a ten.82 semi closing. Below-20 Brianna Williams was fourth in 11.01 and must accept a relay spot.

Fraser-Pryce additionally received the 200m in 21.79/0.8 – a time would have been a world lead however for Gabby Thomas’s run on the US Trials over the weekend. Whereas the Jamaican did win the world title at that occasion in 2013, she has not appeared as comfy on the longer occasion however her time right here was a PB by an enormous 0.30 of a second and elevates her to being one of many favourites at 200m too.

Shericka Jackson was second in a 21.82 PB whereas Olympic champion Elaine Herah-Thompson was third in 22.02.

Stephanie-Ann McPherson impressively received the 400m in 49.61 forward of Candice McLeod’s 49.91 PB whereas Roneisha McGregor ran 50.02 and Stacy-Ann Williams’ 50.14 no less than is of be aware to the Jamaican 4x400m staff who look assured win a medal.

The selectors can have a fair more durable job within the dash hurdles. Ronald Levy 13.10/0.6 received from Damion Thomas’s 13.11 PB with the 2015 world silver medallist Hansle Parchment third in 13.16.

Olympic champion Omar McLeod, who ran the quickest time of the weekend with 13.04 within the semi finals, stumbled on the first hurdle and completed final.

Within the girls’s hurdles, Megan Tapper was first in 12.68/0.1 from Yanique Thompson’s 12.73 and Britany Anderson, who ran 12.65 in her semi closing however 12.75 within the closing with world champion Danielle Williams fourth in 12.79 after a 12.70 semi closing.

Tyquendo Tracey received the lads’s 100m in 10.00 (+0.6) to win the lads’s closing over former world champion Yohan Blake who ran 10.01 after a 9.98/1.2 semi closing. Indirect Seville 10.04 was third and Julian Forte will in all probability on relay responsibility in Tokyo after a fourth place 10.07 and he ran 10.03 within the semi finals.

Rasheed Dwyer received the lads’s 200m in 20.17/0.5 to defeat Yohan Blake’s 20.18.

Jaheel Hyde received the 400m hurdles in a quick 48.14 whereas Janieve Russell received the ladies’s race in 54.07

Sean Bailey received the 400m in 45.04 over Christopher Taylor’s 45.13.

Natoya Goule-Topp clocked a gathering document 1:57.84 within the 800m.

World champion Tajay Gayle received the lengthy leap with 8.23/0.6 over Carey McLeod’s 8.14/-0.3 whereas different area winners included Shanieka Ricketts within the triple leap (14.46/-0.9), Lamara Distin within the excessive leap (1.90m), Daniella Dodd-Thomas (19.17m) and O’Dayne Richards (20.47m) within the shot and Fedrick Dacres within the discus (64.31m).

Kuortane, Finland, June 26
Germany’s Johannes Vetter returned from damage to make it six successive competitions over the 90 metres with a gathering document 93.59m.

The 2012 Olympic champion Keshorn Walcott was second with a season’s finest 89.12m with India’s Neeraj Chopra third with 86.79m.

Within the discus Sweden’s world champion Daniel Stahl improved his world result in 70.55m with Slovenia’s Kristjan Ceh a detailed second with an European under-23 document 70.35m.

Kristiina Makela set an Olympic normal 14.41m within the triple leap whereas Australian world champion Kelsey-Lee Barber received the ladies’s javelin with 60.05m.

Thobias Montler received the lengthy leap with a 8.13m leap.

The observe wasn’t fairly the identical normal and Annimari Korte received the 100m hurdles in a wind-aided 12.82 whereas Kenya’s Eglay Nalyanya received the ladies’s 800m in 2:00.75.

Leverkusen, Germany, June 27
The world and European lengthy leap champion Malaika Mihambo set a season’s better of 6.92m whereas Olympic champion Thiago Braz tied with Ernest Obiena as each cleared 5.80m within the pole vault with Bo Kanda Lita Baehre third on countback.

The world champion Yaime Perez from Cuba received the discus with 63.33m .

Jonas Wagner surprisingly received the excessive leap with a 2.27m clearance forward of Italy’s Gianmarco Tamberi with 2.24m. Reigning European champion Mateusz Przybylko was solely seventh with 2.20m.

Collins Kipruto received the lads’s 800m (1:44.57) and fellow Kenyan Edinah Jebitok took the ladies’s 1500m (4:03.46).

Bahamas Championships, Nassau, June 25-26
Defending Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo received the 400m in 50.48 whereas the lads’s winner was world champion Steven Gardiner with 44.52.

Balkan Championships, Smederevo, Serbia, June 26-27
Marija Vukovic from Montenegro set an Olympic normal and nationwide document 1.97m within the excessive leap.

Serbian Armin Sinancevic received the shot put with 21.50m.

Sergiy Smelyk from Ukraine received the 200m with 20.62.

Belarus Championships, Minsk, June 25-26
There was a 1.96m excessive leap win with Karyna Demidik matching that mark and getting an Olympic normal.

Tatanya Khaladovich received the javelin with a 61.19m throw whereas European indoor excessive leap champion Maksim Nedasekau received his occasion with a 2.29m leap.

Belgian Championships, Brussels, June 27
Michael Obasuyi received the 110m hurdles in 13.32/0.6 whereas Alexander Doom ran a forty five.34 PB within the 400m.

Canadian Championships, Montreal, June 26-27
Django Lovett received the excessive leap in an Olympic normal 2.33m forward of Olympic finalist Michael Mason’s 2.29m.

Aaron Brown received the 200m in 20.24/1.1 forward of Brendon Rodney’s 20.49. Brown additionally received the sooner 100m in 10.12/0.4.

Crystal Emmanuel received the ladies’s dash double in 11.18/0.2 and 22.83/1.4.

Decathlon world chief Damian Warner received the 110m hurdles in 13.64/1.3 and likewise received the lengthy leap with 7.81m/1.9 whereas Jordan Younger received the discus with 63.38m.

Lindsey Butterworth received the 800m in a PB 1:59.19 with the 2015 world silver medallist Melissa Bishop-Nriagu second in 1:59.50.

John Homosexual received the steeplechase with an 8:20.68 assembly document.

Chinese language Nationwide Video games, Chongoing, China, June 25-27
World champion Gong Lijiao improved the world lead in shot to twenty.39m whereas Yu Wang received the excessive leap with 2.28m and Xu Jiajie took the javelin with a 81.43m PB.

Gong Lijiao (Mark Shearman)

Chen Guanfeng received the 100m in a PB 10.06/0.1. Lu Huihui received the javelin with 62.72m.

There have been quick 4x100m occasions of 38.27 for the lads and 42.80 for the ladies.

Chinese language Taipei Olympic Trials, Kaohsiung, June 21-25
Huang Shih-Feng achieved an 85.03m Olympic normal within the javelin.

Czech Championships, Zlin, Czech Republic, June 27
Jan Jirka received the 200m in a Czech document 20.45/2.0 whereas under-18 world 400m champion Barbora Malikova improved her 400m PB to an Olympic normal 51.23.

Vit Muller received the 400m hurdles in 49.26.

Former Olympic champion Barbora Spotakova received the javelin with 61.38m whereas Jakub Vadlejch received the lads’s with 82.04m forward of former world champion Vitezslav Vesely’s 81.38.

Tomas Stanek received the shot with 20.68m.

Dutch Championships, Brada, Netherlands, June 26-27
Former world champion Dafne Schippers received the 100m in 11.20/1.2.

Liemarvin Bonevacia improved his European main time within the 400m to 44.99 forward of Jochem Dobber’s 45.07 PB.

Within the girls’s 400m, European bronze medallist Lisanne de Witte received in 52.08 from her sister Laura de Witte (53.38).

Rutger Koppelaar achieved 5.70m to win the pole vault.

Jamile Samuel received the ladies’s 200m title in 22.93 with Femke Bol fourth in a 23.16 PB.

Jessica Schilder received the ladies’s shot in 18.77m.

NCAA and European under-20 discus champion Jorinde Van Klinken received the discus with a 64.28m throw.

French Elite Championships, Angers, France, June 26
Ethan Cormont defeated the 2012 Olympic champion Renaud Lavillenie within the pole vault as each jumped 5.70m. Valentin Lavillenie was third with 5.65m.

European silver medallist Renelle Lamote received her sixth nationwide title with 2:00.35 within the 800m.

Within the hammer there was a championship document of 73.85m for Alexandra Tavernier who received her seventh French title.

Wilhem Belocian received the 110m hurdles in a European main 13.15 forward of Aurel Manga (13.24).

Mouhamadou Fall received the lads’s 100m title in 10.29.

Hugo Hay outsprinted Jimmy Gressier within the 5000m, 13:34.08 to 13:35.94.

Hungarian Championships, Debrecen, June 27
Janka Molnar improved the Hungarian under-23 400m hurdles document to 56.05. Lucak Kozak set a gathering document 12.86/1.3 within the 100m hurdles whereas Valdo Szucs improved to 13.38 within the 110m hurdles and Janos Huszak threw 63.31m within the discus.

Irish Championships, Dublin, June 27
Phil Healy received the received the 400m in 52.33 after which the 200m in a touch wind-assisted 22.83/2.1 simply forward of Rhasidat Aledeke’s 22.84. The latter had earlier received the 100m in 11.29/2.6.

Leon Reid received the lads’s 200m in 20.79/1.8 and Sarah Lavin received the hurdles in 13.17/0.9.

Thomas Barr received the 400m hurdles in 50.66.

Michelle Finn received the steeplechase with 9:36.94.

Italian Championships, Rovereto, June 27
European Indoor 60m champion Marcell Jacobs received the 100m in 10.01/-1.0 whereas Paolo Dal Molin received the 110m hurdles in an Italian document of 13.27 forward of Hassane Fofana’s 13.42.

Within the girls’s 100m closing, Anna Bongiorni additionally needed to battle a headwind with 11.27/-1.0 whereas Luminosa Bogliolo received the 100m hurdles in 12.90.

Elena Bello received the ladies’s 800m title in 2:00.44 from Gaia Sabbatini (2:00.75).

European under-20 lengthy leap Larissa Iapichino received with 6.42m.

New Italian citizen Nick Ponzio received the shot with 20.78m whereas Dariya Derkach received the ladies’s triple leap with 14.47m and Tobia Bocchi received the lads’s title with 17.14m.

Alessandro Sibilio received the 400m hurdles in 48.96 whereas European 200m finalist Eseosa Desalu received the 20.38 title towards a powerful 1.8m headwind.

Ala Zoghlami received the 3000m steeplechase in 8:17.65.

Japanese Championships, Tokyo, June 27
Shunsuke Izumiya shocked with a surprising Japanese 110m hurdles document of 13.06 with former nationwide record-holder Taio Kanai second in 13.22 with Shunya Takayama third in 13.37.

Within the steeplechase 19-year-old Ryuji Miura improved his Japanese document to eight:15.99 from Kosei Yamaguchi’s 8:19.96.

Kazuki Kurokawa beat Takatoshi Abe within the 400m hurdles closing with 48.69 to 48.87.

Kosei Takekawa cleared a PB 5.70m to win the lads’s pole vault.

Yuki Hashioka received the lengthy leap title with 8.36m whereas Naoto Tobe the excessive leap with 2.30m.

Shuhei Tada received the 100m in 10.15/0.2 and Yuki Koike received the 200m in 20.46.

Japanese-based Kenyan Naomi Muthoni Kariuki received the ladies’s 5000m in 14:57.77.

Latvian Championships, Jelgava, June 26
There have been javelin wins for Gatis Cakss in 81.96m and Anete Kocina with 63.70m.

Lithuanian Championships, Palanga, June 25-26
The 2017 world discus champion Andrijus Gudzius received with a 67.21m throw forward of Below-20 Mykolas Alekna’s 63.52m. The boys’s javelin was received by Edis Matusevicius’ 83.53m.

Polish Championships. Poznan, Poland, June 26
Malwina Kopron received the hammer title with a European lead of 75.42m forward of world record-holder Anita Wlodarczyk who set a season’s better of 74.06m within the final spherical to maneuver forward of Joanna Fiodorow in third with 72.31m.

Within the males’s occasion, world champion Pawel Fajdek threw 82.82m within the final spherical to defeat European champion Wojciech Nowicki with 80.86m.

Pawel Fajdek (Mark Shearman)

The 2015 world discus champion and twice Olympic silver medallist Piotr Malachowski received with a 64.67m throw forward of Bartlomiej Stoj’s 63.56m.

Natalia Kaczmarek received the ladies’s 400m in 50.72 forward of Justyna Swiety-Ersetic’s 51.52 and Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik on 51.77.

Piotr Lisek cleared 5.80m to win the pole vault forward of Robert Sobera and Pawel Wojciechowski who each cleared 5.70m.

Pia Skrzyszowska received the 100m in 11.22/0.8 and the 100m hurdles in 12.85 whereas Damian Czykier set a season’s better of 13.37 within the 110m hurdles.

European indoor champion Patryk Dobek received a tactical 800m in 1:48.21 from fellow Torun medallist Mateusz Borkowski (1:49.10)

Angelika Sarna received the ladies’s 800m title in 2:00.28 and Aneta Konieczek the steeplechase in 9:25.98.

World no.2 this yr Marcin Krukowski received the javelin with 83.86m.

Portuguese Championships, Maia, June 27
The 2016 European triple leap champion Patricia Mamona received with a windy 14.75/4.0 backed up by a authorized 14.55/1.8.

Francisco Belo received the shot with 20.63m.

Russian Championships, Cheboksary, June 23-26
Mikhail Akimenko cleared 2.33m to win the excessive leap forward of Ilya Ivanyuk’s 2.31m.

There was an European lead within the girls’s steeplechase of 9:13.76 by Yekaterina Ivonina from Natalya Aristarkhova’s 9:23.94 whereas Konstantin Plokhotnikov

World champion Anzhelika Sidorova cleared 4.75m to win the pole vault.

Former world champion Sergey Shubenkov received the hurdles title in 13.37 although was faster within the semi finals with 13.24.

Yekaterina Koneva received the triple leap with a windy 14.69/2.1

Polina Miller received the 400m in 50.98 after a 50.87 semi closing.

Vladimir Nikitin received the ten,000m in 27:55.95 whereas there was a 5000m win for Vladimir Nikitin who clocked 13:17.03 to win his fifth title. The 1500m winners have been Konstantin Kholmogorov (3:39.59) and Yelena Korobkina (4:04.54) and Kholmogorov additionally received the 800m in 1:45.94.

Below-20 Fyodor Ivanov received the 400m hurdles in 49.67.

Timur Morgunov received the pole vault with 5.80m whereas Danil Chechela received the lengthy leap with 8.11m and the ladies’s excessive leap winner was Mariya Kochanova with 1.94m.

Aleksandr Lesnoy received the shot with 21.03m and Aleksey Khudyakov the discus with 63.59m.

Aleksandra Gulyayeva received the ladies’s 800m in 1:59.96.

Aleksandr Shkurenyov scored 8300 factors to win the decathlon.

Slovak Championships, Trnava, June 27
There was an PB and Olympic normal for Marcel Lomnicky within the hammer with 79.19m whereas Martina Hrasnova received her fifteenth girls’s title with 68.50m.

Spanish Championships, Getafe, June 27
Heptathlete Maria Vicente received the ladies’s 200m title in 23.03 whereas Oscar Husillos received the 400m in 45.37.

Adel Mechaal received a tactical 1500m closing in 3:46.53.

Ana Peleteiro received the triple leap with a 14.61m leap.

Three-time European indoor heptathlon medallist Jorge Urena received the decathlon title with 8073 factors.

Swiss Championships, Langenthal, June 27
Mujinga Kambundji received the ladies’s 100m in 11.05/0.5 simply forward of European Indoor 60m champion Ajla Del Ponte’s 11.07.

Salome Lang improved her Swiss excessive leap document to 1.97m whereas Jason Joseph clocked 13.37/2.7 within the 110 m hurdles and Ricky Petrucciani received the 400m in 45.69.

The 2014 European champion Kariem Hussein received the 400m hurdles in an Olympic normal 48.84 whereas reigning European champion Lea Sprunger received the ladies’s occasion in 55.16.

European Indoor champion Angelica Moser received the pole vault with 4.55m and Lore Hoffmann the 800m in 2:01.65 forward of Below-18 Audrey Werro’s 2:02.88.

Francistown, Boswana, June 26
Even with 44.47 man this yr Isaac Makwala absent, three Botswanans went sub 45.25 with Zibani Ngoz successful in a PB 45.13 forward of Antony Pesela’s 45.15 PB and Leungo Scotch on 45.23.

Potchefstroom, South Africa, June 25-26
The 2012 Olympic 800m silver medallist Nijel Amos received in 1:45.26.

Loughborough Open, June 23
Two-time British champion Jessica Mayho entered the highest 5 of the all-time girls’s hammer throw rankings, with a PB of 68.88m.

Jessica Mayho (Mark Shearman)

The boys’s hammer throw occasion noticed 2019 World College Video games medallist Taylor Campbell lead the occasion with a throw of 74.78m.

Kirsty Legislation received the discus with a UK lead of 59.60m which strikes her to eighth all-time amongst British throwers.

A collection of GB para internationals have been in motion.

Double European champion Thomas Younger ran 11.07 within the 100m.

Double Paralympic champion Libby Clegg ran the 200m in 27.17, accompanied by information runner Chris Clarke.

One other double Paralympic champion, Jonnie Peacock, ran his first 100m race for the reason that 2019 Nice North Metropolis Video games, in a time of 11.09, while 400m European silver medallist Shaun Burrows ran the 100m for the primary time since 2015 with a PB of 11.78. He would later run the 200m in 23.89.

Different para-athletes in motion included Rio 2016 champion Sophie Hahn who ran 12.74 and within the lengthy leap, 2017 world para-athletics champion Stef Reid leapt 5.51m.

The 2019 European masters medallist Barrie Marsden improved his lead within the M55 100m hurdles with a PB of 14.71.

Midsummer Night time 10,000m Basic, Leeds, June 24
Whereas many eyes have been on the ten,000m the next evening, this grassroots occasion noticed 10 British males inside half-hour and 38 higher 31 minutes.

Up entrance there was a aggressive battle for first with Nathan Jones’ driving final lap taking 40 seconds off his PB as he went inside 29 minutes for the primary time.

His time was 28:54.39 and chasing him laborious was a delighted Nigel Martin who ran 20 seconds quicker than he had in Birmingham and achieved his sub-29 goal with simply over a second to spare with 28:58.35.

That gave him the gold medal within the accompanying Northern Championships.

Richard Allen was third simply forward of Max Milarvie who was not fairly capable of attain his goal of the European under-23 qualifier of 29:10.0 after a courageous try and ran 29:27.11.

Alastair Watson went high of the UK M40 rankings with 30:00.46.

Moreover within the different supporting races M45 Mike Burrett (33:18.25), M50 Tony O’Brien (33:16.99) and M55 Steve Watmough (PB 35:01.89 on the age of 59) additionally went high of their age teams.

The ladies’s race noticed Abbie Donnelly run a very sturdy second half to win in a PB 33:31.31.

Charlotte Dannatt had caught with Donnelly properly into the second half as she pursued the European under-23 qualifier of 33:45.00 and was on the right track till the final 3000m and she or he was caught by a extra regular run from Claire Duck who ran 33:57.38 to complete second.

Dannatt, who’s at Faculty in America, simply missed her PB set out within the US by a couple of seconds.

The opposite eight girls within the race all set PB’s with W40 Elizabeth Renondeau (36:22.25) and W45 multi former Masters Worldwide winner W45 Claire Martin going high of their age group rankings with 38:34.64.

An accompanying wheelchair 5000m was received by multi Paralympic champion and record-breaker Hannah Cockroft in 14:18.42.

» For extra in-depth outcomes and stats head over to our member-only AW Clubhouse

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *