Spread the love
HomeGlobal Sports NewsOlympics observe and area outcomes: Up to date 2021 medal winners for...

Olympics observe and area outcomes: Up to date 2021 medal winners for each occasion at Tokyo Video games

Spread the love

It has been said so many times and in so many ways, but the greatest athletes in the world have converged on Tokyo for the 2021 Olympic Games in search of those illustrious bronze, silver and gold medals.

And no other sport offers more opportunities for individual medalists than track and field. It features 48 medal events — 11 more than second-place swimming — and 189 medals over the final 10 days of competition in Tokyo.

Several athletes will be worth watching over the course of the track and field schedule — especially Allyson Felix. She will compete in the women’s 400-meter dash and perhaps the 4×400 women’s and mixed relays; one medal would tie her with Carl Lewis as the most decorated United States track and field athlete in Olympic history, while another would give her that distinction by herself. A third medal would tie her as the most decorated track and field athlete of all time.

Other U.S. athletes to keep track of are Noah Lyles, the defending 200 world champion who is making his Olympic debut; Sydney McLaughlin, who will take on 2016 Rio gold medalist (and U.S. teammate) Dalilah Muhammad in the 400 hurdles; and Gwen Berry, who will compete in the hammer throw.

Follow along as Sporting News provides live updates to the medal count and individual medalists from the track and field events at Tokyo:

MORE: Watch the 2021 Olympics live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Olympic track and field results 2021

Events listed in order medal events will take place

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
10,000mSelemon Barega (Ethiopia)Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda)Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda)
DiscusDaniel Stahl (Sweden)Simon Pettersson (Sweden)Lukas Weisshaidinger (Austria)
High jumpMutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar)*Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy)*Maksim Nedasekau (Belarus)
100mLamont Jacobs (Italy)Fred Kerley (United States)Andre De Grasse (Canada)
Long jumpMiltiadis Tentoglou (Greece)Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba)Maykel Massó (Cuba)
3,000m steeplechaseSoufiane El Bakkali (Morocco)Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia)Benjamin Kigen (Kenya)
400m hurdlesKarsten Warholm (Norway)**Rai Benjamin (United States)Alison dos Santos (Brazil)
Pole vaultArmand Duplantis (Sweden)Christopher Nilsen (United States)Thiago Braz (Brazil)
Hammer throwWojciech Nowicki (Poland)Eivind Henriksen (Norway)Pawel Fajdek (Poland)
800mEmmanuel Kipkurui Korir (Kenya)Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Kenya)Patryk Dobek (Poland)
200mAndre de Grasse (Canada)Kenneth Bednarek (United States)Noah Lyles (United States)
Triple jumpPedro Pichardo (Portugal)Zhu Yaming (China)Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso)
Shot putRyan Crouser (United States)Joe Kovacs (United States)Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
110m hurdlesHansle Parchment (Jamaica)Grant Holloway (United States)Ronald Levy (Jamaica)
20km race walk
400m
50km race walk
5,000m
4×100 relay
Javelin
1,500
4×400 relay
Marathon
Decathlon

*Barshim and Tamberi shared gold in the men’s high jump, both with jumps of 2.37 meters.
**World record

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
100mElain Thompson-Herah (Jamaica)Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)Shericka Jackson (Jamaica)
Shot putLijiao Gong (China)Raven Saunders (United States)Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
Triple jumpYulimar Rojas (Venezuela)Patricia Mamona (Portugal)Ana Peleteiro (Spain)
100m hurdlesJasmine Camacho-Quinn (Puerto Rico)Keni Harrison (United States)Megan Tapper (Jamaica)
DiscusValarie Allman (USA)Kristin Pudenz (Germany)Yaime Perez (Cuba)
5,000mSifan Hassan (Netherlands)Hellen Obiri (Kenya)Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia)
Long jumpMalaika Mihambo (Germany)Brittney Reese (United States)Ese Brume (Nigeria)
Hammer throwAnita Wlodarczyk (Poland)Zheng Wang (China)Malwina Kopron (Poland)
800mAthing Mu (United States)Keely Hodgkinson (Great Britain)Raevyn Rogers (United States)
200mElaine Thompson-Herah (Jamaica)Christine Mboma (Namibia)Gabrielle Thomas (United States)
400m hurdlesSydney McLaughlin (United States)**Dalilah Muhammad (United States)Femke Bol (Netherlands)
3,000m steeplechasePeruth Chemutai (Uganda)Courtney Frerichs (United States)Hyvin Kiyeng (Kenya)
Pole vault
20km race walk
Javelin
400m
1,500m
4×100 relay
Marathon
High jump
10,000m
4×400 relay
Heptathlon

Mixed events

EventGoldSilverBronze
4×400 relayPolandDominican RepublicUSA

Overall track and field medal leaders

Results based off total medals, then number of gold, silver and bronze medals, respectively.

Pos.CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States39416
2Poland3036
3Jamaica2125
4Kenya1225
5Sweden2103
T-6Ethiopia1113
Uganda1113
8Cuba0123
9Italy2002
T-10China1102
Germany1102
Norway1102
T-13Netherlands1012
Canada1012
15Brazil0022
T-16Greece1001
Morocco1001
Puerto Rico1001
Qatar1001
Venezuela1001
T-21Dominican Republic0101
Great Britain0101
Namibia0101
Portugal0101
T-25Austria0011
Belarus0011
Spain0011
Nigeria0011
New Zealand0011

OLYMPIC MEDAL COUNT: Overall | Team USA

How to watch Olympic track and field

  • TV channels: NBC (U.S.) | USA Network (U.S.) | NBC Sports Network | CNBC | CBC (Canada)
  • Live streams: NBCSports.com | NBCOlympics.com | Peacock | fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Generally speaking, each day of TV coverage will feature early-morning and evening sessions. Coverage of each session will range from events and stages. NBC and USA will be the primary networks providing coverage in the United States, though CNBC and NBC Sports will also carry coverage. CBC provides coverage in Canada.

Below is the full schedule of events, based on NBC’s general and track-specific broadcast schedules:

Thursday, July 29

Evening
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1
Men’s high jump qualifying
Men’s discus throw qualifying
Women’s 800m, Round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles, Round 1
Women’s 100m, Round 1

Friday, July 30

MorningEvening
Women’s 5000, Round 1Women’s 400m hurdles, Round 1
Women’s triple jump qualifyingWomen’s discus throw qualifying
Mixed 4×400 relay Round 1Men’s pole vault qualifying
Men’s 10,000m finalMen’s 800m, Round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles, Round 1
Men’s 100m, prelims

Saturday, July 31

MorningEvening
Men’s long jump qualifyingWomen’s hammer throw qualifying
Women’s 100m, semifinalsWomen’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1
Men’s 100m, Round 1Women’s long jump qualifying
Men’s discus throw, finalWomen’s shot put, final
Women’s 800m, semifinalsMen’s 400m, round 1
Mixed 4×400 relay, final
Women’s 100m, final

Sunday, Aug. 1

MorningEvening
Men’s high jump, finalMen’s hammer throw, qualification
Men’s 100m, semifinalWomen’s 1500m, Round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles, semifinalMen’s long jump, final
Women’s triple jump, finalWomen’s 200m, Round 1
Men’s 800m, semifinalWomen’s 100m hurdles, final
Men’s 400m hurdles, semifinal
Men’s 100m, final*

Monday, Aug. 2

MorningEvening
Women’s pole vault qualifyingMen’s triple jump qualifying
Women’s 200m, semifinalMen’s 1500m, Round 1
Women’s discus throw, finalWomen’s javelin throw qualifying
Men’s 400m, semifinalWomen’s 400m, Round 1
Women’s 400m hurdles, semifinalWomen’s long jump, final
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, finalMen’s 200m, Round 1
Women’s 5000m, finalMen’s 400m hurdles, final

Tuesday, Aug. 3

MorningEvening
Men’s 100m hurdles, Round 1Men’s decathlon, 100m
Men’s shot put qualifyingMen’s javelin throw qualifying
Men’s pole vault, finalWomen’s heptathlon, 100m hurdles
Men’s 5000m, Round 1Men’s decathlon, long jump
Women’s hammer throw, finalWomen’s heptathlon, high jump
Men’s 200m, semifinalMen’s 110m hurdles, semifinals
Women’s 800m, finalWomen’s 400m hurdles, final
Women’s 200m, finalMen’s decathlon, shot put

Wednesday, Aug. 4

MorningEvening
Men’s decathlon, high jumpWomen’s high jump qualifying
Women’s 1500m, semifinalWomen’s heptathlon, long jump
Women’s heptathlon, shot putMen’s decathlon, discus throw
Women’s 400m, semifinalWomen’s 4×100 relay, Round 1
Women’s 3000m steeplechase, finalMen’s triple jump, final
Men’s hammer throw, finalMen’s shot put, final
Women’s heptathlon, 200mMen’s 4×100 relay, Round 1
Men’s 800m, finalMen’s 110m hurdles, final
Men’s decathlon, 400mWomen’s heptathlon, javelin throw
Men’s 200m, finalMen’s decathlon, pole vault

Thursday, Aug. 5

MorningEvening
Men’s 20km race walkMen’s 50k race walk
Men’s decathlon, javelin throw
Women’s pole vault, final
Women’s 4×400 relay, round 1
Men’s 1500m, semifinal
Men’s 400m, final
Women’s heptathlon, 800
Men’s decathlon, 1500m

Friday, Aug. 6

MorningEvening
Women’s 20km race walkWomen’s marathon
Men’s 4x400m relay, Round 1
Women’s javelin throw, final
Men’s 5000m, final
Women’s 400m, final
Women’s 1500m, final
Women’s 4x100m relay, final
Men’s 4x100m relay, final

Saturday, Aug. 7

MorningEvening
Women’s high jump, finalMen’s marathon
Women’s 10,000m, final
Men’s javelin throw, final
Women’s 4x400m relay, final
Men’s 4x400m relay, final
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular