Dina Asher-Smith leads 72-strong GB group for Tokyo

Dina Asher-Smith leads 72-strong GB team for Tokyo

Olympic squad sees sprinter tackling 100m, 200m and 4x100m whereas Laura Muir will run middle-distance double and Katarina Johnson-Thompson is picked topic to health

Dina Asher-Smith and Laura Muir are set to have a busy Olympic Video games in Tokyo with the sprinter chosen for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m whereas middle-distance runner Muir will run the 800m and 1500m.

With British feminine athletes main the medal hopes, Katarina Johnson-Thompson is known as topic to proving her health and the world heptathlon champion is planning to get again into competitors throughout July.

Holly Bradshaw can be a part of the squad following her British pole vault report final weekend in Manchester. There isn’t any double for Jodie Williams, although, as she’s going to give attention to the 400m and never 200m.

In whole, 65 athletes had been named by the British Olympic Affiliation on Tuesday (June 29) so as to add to the seven who had been beforehand picked for the marathon and race walks.

Endurance occasions proved a number of the trickiest occasions to determine. Daniel Rowden was confirmed as taking the third place within the males’s 800m group after ending shut behind trials winner Elliot Giles and runner-up Oliver Dustin on the nationwide championships.

Amy-Eloise Markovc has been picked to run the 5000m regardless of her qualifying normal having been initially dominated out attributable to going down on a observe in the US which was minus a kerb. Laura Weightman, who missed the trials attributable to damage, plus third-placed Verity Ockenden miss out, although.

Sam Atkin missed the ten,000m trial in Birmingham final month however has been picked after attaining the qualifying mark in December after which displaying some health in Manchester two days in the past.

Andy Butchart can be named for the 5000m regardless of media studies regarding Covid testing protocols – an incident which is assumed to have led to the group announcement being delayed by 90 minutes.

Selectors have recognised Reece Prescod’s bettering kind and have picked him to run the 100m regardless of solely ending fifth within the trials after getting back from damage and after having achieved the qualifying normal 25 months in the past.

UK hammer record-holder Nick Miller can be picked after having permission to overlook the trials.

Elsewhere, discus thrower Lawrence Okoye returns to the group after having represented Britain on the Video games final time again in 2012.

Solely 5 throwers are named, although, with the group typically struggling to fill its most variety of subject occasions allocations with just one feminine thrower – shot putter Sophie McKinna – for instance. Equally, there are not any males’s 400m runners though there’s a 4x400m males’s group and a blended 4x400m group.

Plenty of athletes have additionally been nominated for choice to the BOA topic to receiving a World Athletics rating invitation. These invites will probably be confirmed this week.

British Athletics Olympic head coach Christian Malcolm, stated: “Each athlete and their help community must be extremely happy with their achievement throughout a difficult final 18 months. As we noticed from the high-quality British Athletics Championships and Trials on the weekend, quite a few athletes stepped up and delivered distinctive performances to earn their nomination to Workforce GB.

“To symbolize your nation at an Olympic Video games is an extremely rewarding achievement, whether or not you’ve gotten competed at a Video games beforehand or if that is your first call-up. My message to these athletes nominated is take pleasure in this second and maintain your focus in these previous few weeks as we countdown to the Video games.”

The group is as follows:

Girls

100m
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)
Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)
200m
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)
Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)
400m
Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)
Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)
Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)
800m
Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)
Laura Muir (Andy Younger, Dundee Hawkhill)
Jemma Reekie (Andy Younger, Kilbarchan)
1500m
Laura Muir (Andy Younger, Dundee Hawkhill)
Katie Snowden (Dan Stepney, Herne Hill
5000m
Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)
Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)
Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)
10,000m
Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn)
Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)
Marathon
Stephanie Davis (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers)
Jessica Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)
Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham and District
3000m Steeplechase
Elizabeth Hen (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)
Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)
100m Hurdles
Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter, Woodford Inexperienced Essex Women)
Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Inexperienced Essex Women)
400m Hurdles
Meghan Beesley (Benke Blomkvist, Birchfield)
Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)
Excessive Leap
Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
Pole Vault
Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn)
Lengthy Leap
Abigail Irozuru (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester)
Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, Metropolis of Stoke)
Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)
Shot Put
Sophie McKinna (Mike Winch, Nice Yarmouth)
Heptathlon
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin, Liverpool) *Topic to health
4x100m
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley)
Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)
Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge, Sutton and District)
Daryll Neita (Rana Reider, Cambridge)
Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka, Metropolis of Stoke)
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles)
4x400m
Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna, Thames Valley)
Emily Diamond (Benke Blomkvist, Bristol and West)
Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
Laviai Nielsen (Christine Bowmaker, Enfield and Haringey)
Ama Pipi (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey)
Jessica Turner (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash)
Hannah Williams (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix)
Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix)
Nicole Yeargin (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie)

Pic: Getty for British Athletics

Males

100m
CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)
Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)
Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)
200m
Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)
800m
Oliver Dustin (Graeme Mason, Border)
Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg, Birchfield)
Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Inexperienced Essex Women)
1500m
Jake Heyward (Mark Rowland, Cardiff)
Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)
Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

Pic: Mark Shearman

5000m
Andrew Butchart (Barry Fudge, Central)
Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)
10,000m
Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)
Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland)
Marathon
Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Derby)
Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan)
Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)
20km Race Stroll
Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake, Tonbridge)
Callum Wilkinson (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)
3000m Steeplechase
Phil Norman (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Inexperienced Essex Women)
Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell)
110m Hurdles
Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez, Stratford-upon, Avon)
Excessive Leap
Tom Gale (Denis Doyle, Workforce Tub)
Pole Vault
Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District)
Triple Leap
Ben Williams (Aston Moore, Metropolis of Stoke)
Shot Put
Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, Metropolis of York)
Discus
Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin / John Hillier, Croydon)
Hammer
Taylor Campbell (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)
Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)
4x100m
Adam Gemili (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley)
Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)
Richard Kilty (Gateshead)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman, Newham and Essex Beagles)
Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)
CJ Ujah (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey)
4x400m
Niclas Baker (Piotr Spas, Crawley)
Cameron Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)
Matthew Hudson-Smith (Lance Brauman, Birchfield)
Michael Ohioze (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet)
Lee Thompson (John Henson, Sheffield and Dearne)

» For the most recent athletics information, occasions protection and updates, take a look at the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *